CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D80990

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from China

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated August 21, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Three samples, styles 8TP603, 1TP605, T1044, were submitted with your request. All of the garments are made from 71 percent triacetate and 29 percent polyester woven fabric and will be imported in sizes xs-xl.

Style 8TP603 is a jacket that extends from the neck and shoulders to the hip area. The garment features long hemmed sleeves, a notched lapel, shoulder pads, a yoke on the back panel and a full front opening secured by one button below the lapel. The garment does not provide sufficient coverage to be worn alone.

Style 1TP605 is a tunic styled blouse that extends from the neck and shoulders to the mid-thigh. It has a banded collar, full front opening secured by six buttons, a rear yoke, long sleeves with one button closures, detachable shoulder pads and side vents.

Style T1044 is a knee length cardigan-styled garment with an unsecured full front opening. The garment features long sleeves and a hemmed bottom and is designed to be worn over other outerwear garments. The applicable subheading for style 8TP603 will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suit-type jackets and blazers, of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 1TP605 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of man-made fibers . The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style T1044 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers, jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202 . The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 8PT603 falls within textile category designation 635; style 1TP605 falls within textile category designation 641 and style T1044 within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division